?

Log in

I never made a scene [entries|friends|calendar]
Talented at breathing

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[20 Mar 2003|05:18pm]
[ mood | sick ]

I'm losing my voice.

Definately not a good thing.

I think I have strep throat again...or something like that.

I fuckin hate being sick.

I hate taking pills.

FUCK!

I think I'm gonna call in tommorow...not today though.

Ricky Out.

Upcoming Shows (FUCK MTV) [11 Mar 2003|01:48am]
Here are all the GOOD shows that are coming up:

March 29: Rory and Shattered Symmetry @ Liquid Cellar(maybe)
March 30: Unsung Zeros w/ Punchline and Mae @ The Social
April 5: Shattered Symmertry @ Lake Mary Pub
April 6: The Used w/ Coheed and Cambria @ HOB
April 22: Taking Back Sunday w/ From Autumn to Ashes @ HOB
May 8: Brand New and Early November @ The Social
July 24: Warped Tour

Speaking of shows...remember that one show with New Found Glory and Good Charlotte. Yeah well...MxPx is playing that show too. I can bet you they won't headline even though they are much better and have been around longer than both those bands. MTV fuckin sucks my balls.

Oh and something I found funny/cool...Red Hot Chili Peppers are playing with Snoop Dogg...the tickets are probably gonna be really expensive.

Go to the good shows...stay away from the bad shows. If I didn't mention a show its cuz I either haven't heard of it or the bands suck.

I love my opinions...cuz they are right.

Ricky Out.
41 drowning in the next room x you're cold with dissapointment

Time and time again [02 Dec 2002|03:59pm]
I now have a paid account....at least for the next 2 months I do. You know what that means.....as soon as I give my 2 codes away my journal entries are gonna be friends only. So to all you none LJ users. I suggest you get one if you want to continue reading. If you have a Live Journal and you want me to add you then just comment here and I will...........maybe. Mwa ha ha. I love being in control. I will add you unless you annoy me. That is all for this update. This is Ricky, signing off.
19 drowning in the next room x you're cold with dissapointment

I didn't even cheat to get this answer....I'm just that cool [02 Dec 2002|01:00am]
Brian%20Fellow!
+ Which Hilarious SNL Character are you? +

brought to you by Quizilla
7 drowning in the next room x you're cold with dissapointment

Thoughts keep jumbling in my head [01 Dec 2002|10:33pm]
[ mood | worried ]

I went to a show last night. It was one of my favorite bands. The Ataris. It was packed. All the bands were good. Kris is pretty crazy on stage. I can't really talk about it right now cuz I'm stressed. I take my finals this upcoming week. I'm not looking forward to any of them. I need to pass all my classes with at least a C. I don't even have that right now. That means that I need to do REALLY REALLY REALLY good on the finals...and that worries me. I don't like being a failure no one does. The worst part about it is...I don't want to dissapoint my parents. It's all my fault. I should study more. I should be more focused. I almost hate myself for not being like that. It's not a good feeling. I'm gonna look over my notes and try to get some sleep. I need to buy some scantrons before class tommorow.

On a side note about girls (since thats all I talk about) It really sucks when your crush likes someone else..............or at least I think she does. Damn this drama.

Ricky Out.

2 drowning in the next room x you're cold with dissapointment

[30 Nov 2002|04:27am]
Why am I awake when everyone else is sleeping. I can guarantee you that within 10 mintues of lying down in my bed I will fall asleep. The glow from my monitor keeps me up. Maybe I was just hoping.........for something.
you're cold with dissapointment

"Donnie Darko...that sounds like a superhero name" "How do you know I'm not" [30 Nov 2002|03:44am]
[ mood | weird ]

Man oh man......I finally watched Donnie Darko tonight. Its strange and I think I need to rent the DVD to hear the commentary to fully understand it. And that damn rabbit, Frank. That thing is gonna give me fuckin' nightmares. If anyone has seen the movie then you know what I am talking about. I watched it with Danny and Becca then me and Dan played Drama Summer by The Starting line. He played rhythm guitar and I was lead. It was fun cuz it turned out decent. Then around 2 AM we took Dan home and me and Becca went to steak n shake cuz for some reason we are both wide awake. I don't work this weekend which is good cuz the ataris show is on sat. and I have to study on sunday. Oh and Becca is right....crushes ARE fun. If only she was online. He he.

Ricky Out.

4 drowning in the next room x you're cold with dissapointment

I hope the next boy that you kiss has something terribly contagious on his lips [29 Nov 2002|04:52pm]
[ mood | full ]

I just got home from BK (No its not Betsy Kathleen time....it was Burger King) Me and Kathleen went to get a simpsons watch. The only one they had Krusty the Clown. It will do for now. It talks...thats what makes me happy. It says "Hey kids, its story time! Hoo Hoo Ha Ha Ha Ha". I have to go to work at 5:30....that doesn't make me as happy as I could be. The Ataris show is tommorow, that makes me extremely happy. I've been looking forward to this show since before the official dates were up. On a side note from Simpsons and food and shows. It sucks when girls are oblivious. Just thought I would mention that...I'm not really talking about anyone, just speaking from past experiences. Maybe its me...maybe I just need to learn how to show a girl I like her without being blatently obvious. Is it really that hard to find a girl that will go to shows with me and watch anime withe me and play video games with me? I'll take 2 out of the 3....I will probably take 1 out of the 3. While on the topic of girls.....who wants to cuddle with me. LOL. Oh boy, before I come of as any more of a loser I'll just end this now. I hope everyone enjoys eating left-overs.

Ricky Out.

2 drowning in the next room x you're cold with dissapointment

...And if not I'll take my spoons, dig out your blue eyes... [28 Nov 2002|12:49am]
[ mood | hungry ]

Just got back from the show at HOB. It was the "last" Agent Felix show (they are having their real last one in Naples) They are changing their name...to what...I'm not sure. I'm pretty sure its gonna end up as Surillo. Yeah that's right. My last name. We shall see. The show was good, they played some really old songs...and I mean REALLLLLLY old. Like "Now and Laters", and "Internet Girl". Oh man. Its ok when a band plays an old song if its good. Example: Unsung Zeros played "Smile". On a side note...the members of Agent Felix all took off their shirts by the time their set was over...except for my brother.............he took off his pants.

Anyways...it was a good night. I didn't see My The Betsy 'till after the show. She was with Mary and she actually remembered my name. On another side note, I got a new bed...its not as high and I got a goose down thing so its actually cushy and comfy. Hmmm.....I just realized that I have to go watch my anime I rented cuz its due tommorow.....dammit...that means I have to wake up before noon. BAH!

Ricky Out.

2 drowning in the next room x you're cold with dissapointment

I DRESS MYSELF! [24 Nov 2002|02:37am]
[ mood | geeky ]

Ok so tonight didn't go as planned but it was still good. I met up with Omar at Matt and Justin's place and there was a bunch of people there. We hung out there for a bit and then headed over to Charity's. There was even more people there. I knew all the publix people but that was about it. Eventually we headed back over to Matt and Justin's and just stayed there till about 2. There was a highlight of the night though. I actually met people, and not just people but a cute girl. I am so incredibly shy...it was horrible, but we ended talking about something I know about, music. Hey at least I got her SN...I could always use a new friend at the least. Ok time to sleep on my highly uncomfortable, unnecacarily high bed...at least for tonight.

Ricky Out.

you're cold with dissapointment

You break my heart into a thousand pieces and you say its because I deserve better? [23 Nov 2002|10:28pm]
Ok so I went to the Brand New/Movie Life show with Danny, Kristine, and Becca. It was freezing cold outside and we were waiting out there for about 2 hours. The first two bands were ok......nothing special. Then Brand New came on, they were REALLY good. I liked them a lot. Afterwards was of course The Movie Life, we only stayed for 3 songs cuz we were gonna meet Omar for pool. Luckilly they played "Hand Gernade" which was the only one I knew. They were really good too. I wish we could've stayed for it all. Pool was fun...Danielle was there and this time she brought Heather and Constance. People kept winning by scratching on the 8 ball. It was sitll fun though. Omar is playing FF8 right now and I am playing FF7 and then we are eventually gonna switch off. Those games are so great. I worked today....no fun. 12:30 - 9. ICK! I managed though. I got a new bed too.....the thing sucks! I'm not just being picky either. Even my mom agrees it sucks. Heres the thing. My mom got it at a warehouse and it was the softest one they had. Well of course the model was a lot softer than this one. Its a pillowtop and the that itself is like 5 extra inches...probably more. It makes it wayyy too high. When I sit on it I can't even touch the ground with my feet. Plus...its hard...it doesnt even bounce. The dogs can't even jump on the bed...its really funny to see them try. We are gonna exchange the bed tommorow and just get a normal one and put 2 egg foam things. Thats all I really need. I'm going to a Party tonight...yay. I don't drink but maybe they will have Red Stripe and I can hold one and look beautiful. HAHAHA. HOORAAAAAAAAY BEER! It should be fun. Drunk people are always funny. On that note....we cue the music.

Ricky out.
2 drowning in the next room x you're cold with dissapointment

WHOO HOO [21 Nov 2002|04:12pm]
YES!!! I did it. I got into Sexual Behaviors. I have 4 classes now!!! HAHAHA. I might take a 5th one to make up for the classes that I will probably fail this semester. This has made my day.
4 drowning in the next room x you're cold with dissapointment

HMMM [21 Nov 2002|02:09am]
Odd question of the night....

Can1052: Would Jesus drive an SUV?

HAHA....WWJD.....What Would Jesus Drive

Hey I'm not making it up go here.

http://money.cnn.com/2002/11/20/news/companies/cars/index.htm

Am I the only one who finds this at least slightly amusing?

Ricky Out.
you're cold with dissapointment

Be mindful of your thoughts, they will betray you [21 Nov 2002|01:29am]
So apprantly its movie night every time I want to show Becca a movie, it becomes movie night...haha not really though. This time it ended up just being us...omar was there for a bit but he had to go home. We watched Episode 2. I still get happy with the yoda fight scene. I still need to have my movie time with My The Betsy and maybe Kathleen?? So many movies I need to see with people. I've decided that I'm gonna do Magazine Journalism as my minor. Its the kind I wanna go into...maybe...and its only the only minor they have. So it works out. I'm going to the Brand New and The Movie Life show on friday with Danny if anyone cares to join us. Yeah I never heard of them either, but I just downloaded their CD...works for me. Ok I'm gonna go cuz i just downloaded a NEW brian fellow's skit.....I'm excited.

Ricky Out.
you're cold with dissapointment

Do or do not, there is no try [19 Nov 2002|12:20am]
[ mood | geeky ]

Just let me say now that I have a lot of thoughts in my head so instead of making different posts I will just put it all here....I'll even give them their own heading. Ok so here it goes.

MY DAY
Well I didn't go to class....it was just a review...its all easy stuff. I did however go to the dentist. One of my fillings fell out. FUN! So of course they have to kill me by probing my mouth and sticking shit that really doesn't need to be in there. Afterwards the right side of my face was numb...and not just my mouth....even my right eye was. It was weird.....I felt it when I blinked. I called Best Buy to see if I could get an interview but it turns out I don't "qualify". See here's the thing...before you get a face to face interview you have to do an automated phone one where it asks you a bunch of yes or no questions. Well what I didn't know is that if you don't answer one of the questions within like 5 seconds it just skips it and goes on to the next. Well that pretty much disqualifies you right there. Shit.....I was thinking about the question. Oh well.....I'm just gonna keep trying every 30 days until I work there dammit.....they will know me before I even work there. Anyways...I went to my current job, blah blah blah, same old shit. I did get a free play ball though. YAY! After work I had to take my economics quiz on webct and I was doing good except that time apparantly ran out and I got the last 3 questions wrong when I should've gotten them right........ITS FUCKING IDIOTIC. GRR...whatever.....thats what I get for taking people home and for starting the quiz on the last day. As long as I do good on Test 4 and the final I will be ok....I'm aiming for a C here people. Damn Gordan Rule.


PUNK GIRLS
I happen to find punk girls very cute. They have to be genuine though...I don't want any avril lavinge wannabes. I don't mind the different colored hair...thats fine with me (Example...Gwen Stefani looked way hot with her pink hair) Piercings though....I found out that I'm a sucker for those. I happent to think that a lip ring looks sexy on a girl. Eyebrow rings are nice....i'd like to get one myself. Tattoos are ok.....if girls have a sleeve and I have none or one that might be intimadating. This is just my opinion....shit I just want a girl that I cant take to shows.


SPEAKING OF GIRLS...
I find that I like the single life a lot...I have money, I don't have to worry about who I flirt with, etc. There is one draw back though. It's lonely. Sure I have friends and what not and they are all great, but I want someone to cuddle with. Just someone to hold ya know. I dunno....I don't think that is asking too much. I know a lot of my single friends want the same.


Apparantly people are telling me to stop updating and talk to them...silly people. Ok...this is long enough anyways.

Ricky Out.

1 drowning in the next room x you're cold with dissapointment

Mmmm [18 Nov 2002|12:56am]
YUMMMM.....Wendy's at 1 am........but they ran out of frosties. BASTARDS!!!!!!!! Thats the only reason why athey are successful. I think. At least I won't be hungry now. :::Yummy yummy yummy I got food in my tummy:::
3 drowning in the next room x you're cold with dissapointment

It's not so bad being trendy, everyone who looks like me is my friend [17 Nov 2002|07:27pm]
[ mood | comfy ]

So people kept coming into my room this morning. Why do people assume that just become I can talk it means that I am awake and that I can answer questions rationally. I will answer questions with answers that I think will make them leave me alone. My stickers are gone off my car. It makes me sad. I have to get it detailed and sell it though, so I had to. I went to Best Buy today. I bought the Lord of the Rings special edition. I now have one with 2 discs and one with 4. Yes I know some may see it as a waste of money, but whatever. I might be working at Best Buy actually. I was talking to this girl that works there that used to work at publix and she was saying how they need about 10 more cashiers. Hey I'm there. So I might have an interview tommorow. HOORAY. I hope I get the job.....then I won't complain about publix. Instead I will complain about the busy-ness of best buy. HAHA. Oh well....anywhere is better than publix.......cept fast food.

Ricky out.

you're cold with dissapointment

YESS!!!!! [17 Nov 2002|01:49am]
I AM THE PUMPKIN KING!!!!!!You%20are...JACK%20SKELLINGTON!%20A%20leader%20and%20a%20visionary%2C%20although%20sometimes%20you%20might%20act%20before%20you%20think.
Which character from The Nightmare Before Christmas are you?

brought to you by Quizilla
you're cold with dissapointment

ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ [17 Nov 2002|01:30am]
[ mood | Asleep ]

I've been working a lot lately. I don't like Publix. But that's old news. I don't really have that much to update about. Or maybe I just can't think of anything cuz I'm tired. Oh well...either way. Yeah, this is what has become of me. I work, then update about working. BLAH. Ok...this will be cut short before I fall asleep on the keyboard.

Ricky Out.

you're cold with dissapointment

With my hands around your neck, who will stop me now [13 Nov 2002|01:12am]
[ mood | tired ]

So tonight was a good night......no work cuz I called in sick. Why did I call in....cuz i saw a good show instead. We had to get there early cuz thats how we got the tickets. Danny sent in a question and his was picked. So we did the O-rock press conference thing. I said hi to Bobby from Betsy even though she didn't tell me to. haha. We all got autographed mini NFG posters. We were the first ones let into HOB so me and Dan got up front....I don't know if that was good or bad. Furthur seems forever came on first. They were better than I expected. Next was Something Corporate...they are a good live band. I mean....they are ok....I just don't really like their songs. Then Finch played...oh man they were awesome. During finch there was a bombardment of crowd surfers. That part sucked. Right before NFG came on I had to get out of the croweded area and into some open air cuz I was feeling sickly and dizzy. Plus I was thirsty and hungry. They played a really good set...and it was long too. They played my 3 favorite songs: Singled out, Boy crazy, and Glory of love. It made me happy. All in all, it was a good show. Me and Dan met this cute girl named Kristine. She seemed really cool. We went to Steak N Shake afterwards (where else?) Good times had by all.

Ricky Out.

1 drowning in the next room x you're cold with dissapointment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]